Privacy Statement

What can I expect from Care Connect?

Care Connect is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal and sensitive (including health) information we collect. We adhere strictly to the requirements of all State and Commonwealth privacy laws.  Our contractors and subcontractors are required to enter into written contracts ensuring their strict compliance with the privacy laws.

As a client of our organisation, you can expect to be informed about the information we need to collect from you and why. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, up to date and is kept securely and confidentially.

We will seek your consent before we provide your information to another organisation or person, and you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will only provide your information to another organisation or person where it will assist the provision of services to you or as required by law.

If your information needs to be transferred to another organisation or person, this will be done securely and confidentially. Where we use information for reporting and planning purposes, we will ensure that you cannot be identified in this information.

What are my rights and responsibilities about confidentiality and privacy?

You have the right to access and correct information held by us. To assist us to keep your information up to date, we ask you to notify us promptly of any changes or circumstances.

We welcome your suggestions to improve our records to make sure you are well informed and that your information is protected.

How do I contact you if I have a question, want access to my information or to make a complaint?

If you have any queries or concerns, if you wish to access your information, or if you want access to our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy and Procedure; you may discuss these with your Client Adviser, or request to speak to our Privacy Officer by phoning 1800 692 464 (free call) or via email info@careconnect.org.au.

If we do not fulfil our obligations under the relevant privacy legislation, you have a right to lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer. You also have a right to contact the Office of the Australian Commissioner, your State Privacy Commissioner, or in some circumstances regarding health records, a specialist commissioner such as the Victorian Health Services Commissioner.

Phone recordings

When contacting Care Connect, your phone call may be recorded for coaching and training purposes. If you do not want your phone call recorded, please inform Care Connect when your call is connected to a Care Connect employee.  All phone recordings are stored securely in the AVANSER AU Equinix Sydney facility.  Call recordings are retained for 90 days.  If you wish to access your phone call recording, please contact our Privacy Officer by phoning 1800 692 464 (free call) or via email info@careconnect.org.au and provide the date and time that you contacted Care Connect.

Website terms of use

By accessing or using this website, you agree to be bound by the following terms. If you don’t agree to be bound by these terms, please exit this website and refrain from using any of its contents.  By continuing to use the website or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept these terms as they apply.

How we collect information via this website

Care Connect collects personal information:

  • directly from you
  • third parties – such as a carer, family member, friends, service providers (affiliate or partner companies that are connected with us), Care Connect employees, other companies within our group, or private organisations. We also use third parties to analyse website traffic.
  • passive collection – information which is automatically collected, without your knowledge, whilst navigating through and interacting with the consent on our website, as well as information on your device or computer (such as cookies).

Any person may access or use this website via the internet without registering with or disclosing any personally identifying personal information to Care Connect.

Where lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves (remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym) when dealing with Care Connect.

What types of personal information we collect via this website and why

Personal information is collected and held by Care Connect during our relationship with you may include (and is no limited to):

  • Your first name, last name, employer, telephone numbers, address, email address
  • Any personal information you volunteer while using this website (including via cookies)

The purposes for which we collect your personal information may include providing you with services, information and content or information about Care Connect services, promotions or services, or improving our services.

The sole purpose of passively collecting your information is to improve your experience when using our website and web services. Through a tracking code embedded on our website, the information collected includes:

  • Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

    • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
    • device screen size
    • device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
    • geographic location (country only)
    • preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Log data

Our tracking software automatically record information which is created upon using our website. This data includes:

    • referring domain
    • pages visited
    • geographic location (country only)
    • preferred language used to display the webpage
    • date and time when website pages were accessed

How we use your personal information collected via this website

Care Connect may use and disclose (and you are deemed to consent to Care Connect using and disclosing) your personal information:

  • For the purposes for which it is collected (primary purpose) and for any related purposes (secondary purpose), including: administrative, operation of services rendered or to manage Care Connect’s relationship with you
  • To provide you with information about services and promotional offers available from Care Connect or our affiliated entities
  • To provide you with information about products and services available from third party entities
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding any breach or suspected breach by you of our Website terms of use, our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy and Procedure, any law or the rights of any person, or to address complaints
  • To research and enhance our services
  • To supply persons who acquire or expresses an interest in acquiring all or any part of Care Connect’s business
  • As required or authorised by or under Australian law or a court or Tribunal order
  • As required by an enforcement body for one or more enforcement related activities as defined under the Privacy Act
  • For any other purpose to which you subsequently consent from time to time

How we secure and manage your personal information

If Care Connect receives unsolicited personal information about you, Care Connect will take steps to afford that information the same privacy protection as solicited personal information or destroy or de-identify that information if it lawful and reasonable to do so.

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure, relevant, accurate, up to date and complete. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for matters outside our control.

Care Connect takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that Care Connect holds from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Care Connect takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose.  However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.  Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.